Chase Scientific Research. If an individual believes his or her employment was terminated because of age, the statute of limitations begins to run from the day of termination. Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment– for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or … (3) "Economic loss" means any damage for breach of contract or breach of warranty recognized under South Carolina law. 80 C. 205; 143 C. 197. No basis for action under statute where case is clearly within scope of Workers' Compensation Act. Code Ann. May 13, 2022). 744.3675.